KEALAKEKUA — A jury trial set to start later this month for an off-duty police officer accused of assaulting his elderly neighbor has been put on hold.
[…] Criminal attorneys on the Big Island and Oahu did not respond to requests for clarification of the law, not this specific case.
According to Hawaii Revised Statutes Chapter 704-404, which covers examination of a defendant with respect to physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect, the report must include, among other requirements, a diagnosis of the physical or mental condition; and opinions on the defendant’s capacity to assist in his/her defense, to appreciate the wrongfulness of his/her conduct and whether he/she had the state of mind required for the charges filed.
According to section 408, which deals with determining responsibility, if the doctors determine the defendant was affected by a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect that substantially impaired his/her’s capacity, “the court shall submit the defense of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect to the jury or the trier of fact at the trial.”
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney Kate DeLeon said in court the state had no opposition to the motion, which she said her office had only received the day prior. She declined comment following the hearing.